June 2018

Agenda for 5th July 2018

Agenda

LLoyds Bank mobile unit on Tuesdays

A mobile unit from Lloyds Bank visits the Acle Recreation Centre car park on Tuesdays from 10.00 to 12.15 and 13.00 – 14.45.

Privacy Policy

Upton History Group (UHG) June 2018

 Purpose of the UHG

The UHG has the Academic Purpose of collecting, recording and preserving the history of the village of Upton with Fishley.

 

Privacy Policy of the UHG

  1. Statement of Intent

This Privacy Policy describes how the UHG will collect, store and use the Personal Data that you supply to it. Personal Data is data that relates to an identifiable living person.

 

  1. Use of Personal Data

Names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses are used for the sole purpose of contacting you about UHG events and research. We do not allow third parties to access, or use, this information.

 

  1. Storage and Deletion

UHG will store personal data on paper, computers and backup storage owned by UHG members and stored at their home addresses where we have standard domestic security. UHG can retain this personal data until you send us notice that you no longer wish us to retain it. We will supply a copy of the personal data that we hold about you if you contact the UHG to request it.

 

  1. You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security.  In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

  • The right to access personal data we hold on you
  • The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
  • The right to have your personal data erased
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

 

  1. Contacting the UHG Data Officer

Mike Smith, 5 Marsh Road, Upton, Norwich. NR13 6BP

Tel: 01493 751184 or if unavailable Sandra Shelley 01493  752099.

 

Updates To UHG Privacy Policy

Updates to UHG Privacy policy can be found on the Upton with Fishley Parish Council website: (http://uptonwithfishleypc.norfolkparishes.gov.uk/)

 

Photograph, Recording and Document Release

The UHG Photograph, Document & Recordings collection is a vital element of recording village history. Thank you for allowing us to copy them before returning the originals to you. The UHG uses photographs, documents and recordings for research, use in UHG displays and in UHG publications such as calendars or books.  Photographs, Documents & Recordings are to be kept in perpetuity as part of the UHG Village Archive.

Safer Neighbourhood Meeting

Residents living in the Acle area are being encouraged to have their say and help shape local priorities.

A Safer Neighbourhood Action Panel (SNAP) meeting will take place on Friday 22 June, 5.30pm at Acle Library, Bridewell Lane, Acle.

The meeting will give people the chance to raise any issues or concerns they may have about where they live and speak to panel members made up of representatives from the police, district council and other agencies.

Women in WW1 – a call for your stories

 

Scarecrow trail 22nd July

Come along to the Scarecrow Trail on 22nd July between 10.30 and 4.30. We are hoping for a really great turnout and praying for the good weather to bless us on the day! There will be over forty scarecrows on show at various points around Upton and maps will be available at the Village Hall on the day. There will also be light lunches and snacks available at the hall.
See you on 22nd!

Draft minutes of 3rd May 2018

7th June 2018

Minutes of 5th April 2018

5th April 2018

Agenda for 7th June 2018

Agenda

A47 overnight road closures from 11th June

Highways England has sent details of upcoming works along the A47 which will be taking place around North Burlingham from the 11th June 2018 for approximately 4 weeks, between 8pm and 6am on weekdays only.
 Road surface repairs
 Renewal of road lining and studs
 Replacement of road signs and posts
* There will be no works, closures or diversions in place on Friday 15th June due to the expected traffic for the Great Yarmouth Air Show *